Media Converter Products
Switches
Power Over Ethernet
SFP's and GBICS
NIC PCMCIA PCIe Adapters
CWDM Products
Home Audio Systems
Power Equipment
Fiber Cables
Copper Cables
$0 - $499.99
$500.00 - $1499.99
Over $1500.00
 
25105 Industrial Power Supply 25105 Industrial Power Supply
$173.71
more details
25083 Industrial Power Supply
$68.83
C6120-1029-A2 4x T1/E1 + Ethernet Ion Media Converter Card
$979.97
Home > SFP's and GBICS
TN-GLC-ZX-SM : Cisco Compatible SFP
Part Number TN-GLC-ZX-SM
TN-GLC-ZX-SM : Cisco Compatible SFP
Email a friend   
Price
Retail Price:  $730.00
Your Savings:  $226.30
Your Price:  
$503.70
Availability:
Back Order
Share |
Quantity
 Description
Transition Networks TN-GLC-ZX-SM SFP Cisco Compatible

1000BASE-LX 1550nm Single Mode (LC) [80 km/49.7 miles] Link Budget 24.0 dB

The Transition Networks TN-GLC-xxx and TN-SFP-GE-x series small form factor pluggable (SFP) tranceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-xxx and TN-SFP-GE-x tranceivers are Cisco compatible* and are designed for bidirectional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.

*Transition Networks’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, TN SFP modules are also compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. TN SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.

Features:

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
  • Compatibe with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant with Fiber Channel 1X SM LC-L FC-PI
  • TN-GLX-xxx (except those below) 

    Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 

    Compliant with Fiber Channel 1X SM-LC-L FC-PI
  • TN-GLC-FE-xxx & TN-GLC-GE-xxx modules 

    Compliant with IEEE802.3100BASE-FX 

    Compliant with IEEE802.3ah100BASE-FX 

    Compliant with Intermediate-Reach SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 (S-1.1) 

    Can be used on Optical Line Converter xFMFF4040-100
  • TN-SFP-GE-x modules 

    Compliant with IEEE802.3z 

    Gigabit Ethernet 

    Digital Diagnostic Function 

    Extended operatingtemperature

Specifications: 

Fiber Optic Connector Specs
StandardsIEEE 802.3 2003; ANSI X3.297-1977
Dimensions (Fiber)Width: 0.52" [13 mm] 
Depth: 2.18" [55 mm] 
Height: 0.33" [8 mm]
Dimensions (Copper)Width: 0.95" [24 mm] 
Depth: 2.8" [71 mm] 
Height: 0.54" [14 mm]
Power3.3V
Power Consumption0.66 watts (fiber) 
1.0 watts (copper)
EnvironmentTN-GLC-xxx 
0°C – 70°C operating 
40°C – 85°C storage 

TN-SFP-GE-x 
TN-GLC-xxx-RGD 
-40°C – 85°C operating 
-40°C – 100°C storage
ComplianceIEC-60825; FDA 21; CFR 1040.10 and 
1040.11
WarrantyLifetime
*TN-GLC-GE-100FX*Provides 100BASE-FX interface when plugged into a Gigabit SFP slot on Cisco Catalyst 2970, 3560 & 3750 series switches.
Browse Similar Items
SFP's and GBICS > 1000 Base SFP Modules
SFP's and GBICS > Single Mode SFP Modules


              Ask your Sales Rep for Details