Media Converter Products
Switches
Power Over Ethernet
SFP's and GBICS
NIC PCMCIA PCIe Adapters
CWDM Products
Home Audio Systems
Power Equipment
Fiber Cables
Copper Cables
$0 - $499.99
$500.00 - $1499.99
Over $1500.00
25105 Industrial Power Supply 25105 Industrial Power Supply
$173.71
more details
25083 Industrial Power Supply
$68.83
C6120-1029-A2 4x T1/E1 + Ethernet Ion Media Converter Card
$979.97
Home > Media Converter Products > Stand-Alone Media Converters > 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Converters
SGPAT1013-100 Power Over Ethernet PSE Media Converter
Part Number SGPAT1013-100
SGPAT1013-100 Power Over Ethernet PSE Media Converter
Email a friend   
Price
Retail Price:  $675.00
Your Savings:  $203.50
Your Price:  
$471.50
Availability:
Back Order
Share |
Choose Options
Mounting Options  
Quantity
 Description
Transition Networks 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft] to 1000BASE-SX (SC) multimode 850nm [62.5/125 micron; 220 m/722 ft]  [50/125 micron; 550 m/1804 ft] Power Over Ethernet Stand Alone Media Converter

The SGPAT10xx-100 is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which allows two different types of network segments to be connected easily and affordably while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

PoE allows for the transmission of power over the same copper cables used to transmit data. PoE+ media converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). This AC powered media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56VDC power to provide power and data to Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cabling while complying with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ and also backwards compatible with IEEEE 802.3af standard PoE.

The converter includes a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection, and fault protection input. Link Pass Through and Remote Fault Detect allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and the copper ports for the loss of a receive (RX) signal and propagate the failure on to the end devices. 

Features : 

  • Internal AC power supply
  • Over-current protection
  • Under-current detection
  • Minimum load sensing
  • Fault Protection Input
  • Auto Negotiation
  • Auto Cross
  • Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Wall mount or Tabletop installation
Specifications : 

Fiber Optic Connector Specs
MultimodeMin TX PWR: -9.5 dBm
Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: 7.5 dBm
Link Budget: 7.50 dB
StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z 
IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control 
IEEE 802.3at Power-over-Ethernet (PoE+)
SwitchesSwitch 1: Cut-Through Mode (default) or Normal Mode 
Switch 2: Link Pass Through Enable (default) or Disable 
Switch 3: PoE Enable(default) or Disable
Max Packet Size9216 Bytes in Cut-Through Mode 
2048 Bytes in Normal Mode
Status LEDsPWR (Power): On = Power 
LNK/ACT 1: On = Copper Link, Blinking = Activity 
LNK/ACT 2: On = Fiber Link, Blinking = Activity 
10/100/1000: Green = Copper 1000Mbps Link 
Amber = Copper 100Mbps Link 
Off = Copper 10Mbps Link 
PoE1: On = RJ-45 (1,2), (3,6) pairs detect PD 
PoE2: On = RJ-45 (4,5), (7,8) pairs detect PD
DimensionsWidth: 6.22 [158mm] 
Depth: 5.23 [133mm] 
Height: 1.57 [40mm]
Power ConsumptionInput: 100 240 VAC, 47 63 Hz 
Consumption: Max. up to 30W
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0 to 40 C 
Humidity: 5% - 90% 
Storage Temperature: -20 to 70 C
Shipping Weight2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Regulatory ComplianceComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A and CE Mark
WarrantyLifetime
Browse Similar Items
Media Converter Products > Stand-Alone Media Converters > Power Over Ethernet Converters
Media Converter Products > Stand-Alone Media Converters
Power Over Ethernet


              Ask your Sales Rep for Details