Media Converter Products
Switches
Power Over Ethernet
SFP's and GBICS
NIC PCMCIA PCIe Adapters
CWDM Products
Home Audio Systems
Power Equipment
Fiber Cables
Copper Cables
$0 - $499.99
$500.00 - $1499.99
Over $1500.00
 
C6010-1029-A2 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card C6010-1029-A2 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card
$1,035.69
more details
C6010-1029-A1 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card
$970.14
C6010-1011 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card
$468.68
Home > Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards
CCSCF3011-110 T3/E3/STS-1 Coax to Fiber NID Card
Part Number CCSCF3011-110
CCSCF3011-110 T3/E3/STS-1 Coax to Fiber NID Card
CCSCF3011-110 Shown
Email a friend   
Price
Retail Price:  $750.00
Your Savings:  $232.50
Your Price:  
$517.50
Availability:
In Stock
Share |
Quantity
 Description
Transition Networks (2) Coax (BNC) to (ST) multimode 1300nm [2 km/1.2 miles] Points System DS3-T3/E3 and STS-1 Coax Media Converter Card

The DS3 – T3/E3 & STS-1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3 connections over fiber. 

The DS3 – T3/Es & STS-1 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The DS3 – T3/E3 & STS-1 NID must be used in pairs*. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the Point System™ locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location.

Features:


  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Coax Line Build Out
  • Switch selectable for DS3/T3 or E3
  • Loopback – Coax and Fiber
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with Point System™ chassis and management module
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware when used with Point System™ Chassis and management module

Specifications: 

StandardsANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 & G.955
Coax Connectors75 ohm coax 

TX Output: 
min: +2.5 dBm 
max: +9.1 dBm 

RX Output: 
min: -9.7dBm 
max: +10.5 dBm 

Fiber ConnectorsSFP: LC connector Uses standard 100BASE-X/OC-3 SFP
Data RatesDS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps; STS-1 = 51.8 Mbps
Status LEDsPower, Coax link status, coax loop-back status, AIS on coax link; Fiber link status, fiber loop-back status, AIS on fiber link
DimensionsWidth: .87" [22 mm]; 
Depth: 5.0" [127 mm]; 
Height: 3.4" [86 mm]
Power Consumption3.0 Watts
Environmentsee chassis specifications
Shipping Weight1.0 lbs. [0.45 kg]
Regulatory ComplianceCISPR/EN55022 Class A; FCC Class A; CE Mark
MTBFGreater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F); Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
WarrantyLifetime
Browse Similar Items
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > DS3-T3/E3 Cards


              Ask your Sales Rep for Details