Media Converter Products
Switches
Power Over Ethernet
SFP's and GBICS
NIC PCMCIA PCIe Adapters
CWDM Products
Home Audio Systems
Power Equipment
Fiber Cables
Copper Cables
$0 - $499.99
$500.00 - $1499.99
Over $1500.00
25105 Industrial Power Supply 25105 Industrial Power Supply
$173.71
more details
25083 Industrial Power Supply
$68.83
C6121-1040 4x T1/E1 + Ethernet Ion Media Converter Card
$753.83
Home > Media Converter Products
C6010-1040 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card
Part Number C6010-1040
C6010-1040 T1/E1 to Fiber Ion Platform Media Converter Card
C6010-140 Shown
Email a friend   
Price
Retail Price:  $725.00
Your Savings:  $249.76
Your Price:  
$475.24
Availability:
Back Order
Share |
Quantity
 Description
Transition Networks T1/E1 Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 miles] to SFP Slot (Empty) T1/E1 Network Interface Device Ion Platform Media Converter Card

The T1/E1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend T1/E1 or PRI connections over fiber.

The T1/E1 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The T1/E1NID must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the ION Platform locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location.

Features :

  • Remote in-band management
  • Local or Remote Loopbacks - Copper or Fiber
  • Switch selectable for T1 or E1
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote standalone can be managed by local peer
  • Extend PRI over fiber

Specifications : 

Fiber Optic Connector Specs
MultimodeMin TX PWR: -19.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
Link Budget: 11.00 dB
StandardsANSI T1.102, T1.402 and T1.408, ITU I.431, G.703. G.736, G.775 and G.823, ETSI 300-166, 300-233 and TBR12/12
Copper ConnectorsRJ-48, BNC
Fiber ConnectorsSFP: LC connector Uses standard 100BASE-X/OC-3 SFP 
Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector
Data RatesT1 = 1.544 Mbit/s, E1 = 2.048 Mbit/s
Status LEDPower, Signal Detect Copper, Signal Detect Fiber
DimensionsW: 0.86 [22 mm] 
D: 6.5 [165 mm] 
H: 3.4 [86 mm]
Power Consumption2.6 Watts
Operating Temp-10C to 65C
Altitude0-10,000 Feet
Operating Humidity5-95% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight1.0 lb. [.45 kg]
Regulatory ComplianceCISPR/EN55022 Class A; FCC Class A; CE Mark
MTBFGreater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F) 
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
WarrantyLifetime
Browse Similar Items
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > T1/E1 Cards
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > ION Media Cards


              Ask your Sales Rep for Details