Media Converter Products
Switches
Power Over Ethernet
SFP's and GBICS
NIC PCMCIA PCIe Adapters
CWDM Products
Home Audio Systems
Power Equipment
Fiber Cables
Copper Cables
$0 - $499.99
$500.00 - $1499.99
Over $1500.00
 
CES-PSU-DC DC power supply for S4140 and S4224 -21 VDC to -72 VDC / +21 VDC to +72 VDC CES-PSU-DC DC power supply for S4140 and S4224 -21 VDC to -72 VDC / +21 VDC to +72 VDC
$229.43
more details
CPSMP-205 AC Redundant Power Supply
$301.53
C6120-1029-A2 4x T1/E1 + Ethernet Ion Media Converter Card
$979.97
Home > Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards
C2210-1039 Fast Ethernet ION Media Converter Card
Part Number C2210-1039
C2210-1039 Fast Ethernet ION Media Converter Card
C2210-1013 Shown
Email a friend   
Price
Retail Price:  $300.00
Your Savings:  $93.00
Your Price:  
$207.00
Availability:
In Stock
Share |
Quantity
 Description
Transition Networks 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft] to 100BASE-FX multimode (LC) 1300nm [2 km/1.2 miles] Fast Ethernet Media Converter Card for the ION Platform

The ION C2210 device provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports allowing users to integrated fiber optic cabling into 10/100Base-TX copper environments.

Features :

  • Auto-Negotiation of speed and duplex on TP port
  • AutoCross™ on TP port
  • Link Pass Through (LPT) fault monitoring
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) detection
  • Pause (Software Controlled)
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Remote Firmware Upgrade
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 10/100Base-TX and any standard 100Base-FX ports
  • The following manageable features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module. 

    Report converter status to chassis management software: 

    - TP and Fiber Link Status 

    - Hardware switch settings 

    - Copper Port Speed 

    - TP and Fiber Port Duplex 

    - Fault condition 

    • Write operation includes: 

    - Power on/off device 

    - Auto-Negotiation enable/disable 

    - Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps 

    - Force half or full duplex 

    - Select advertising modes when Auto-Negotiation is enabled 

    - LPT enable/disable 

    - FEF enable/disable 

    - Pause enable/disable 

    - AutoCross™ enable/disable

Specifications :

StandardsIEEE Std. 802.3
Data Rate10 Mbps; 100 MBps Layer-2
Max Frame Size2048 bytes
Frame Buffer Memory512 Kbits
MAC Address Table1 K
SwitchesSW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = enabled) 
SW2: Forced 100 Mbps/10 Mbps with Auto-Neg. off (UP = 100 MBps) 
SW3: Forced Full/Half Duplex with Auto-Neg. off (UP = Full) 
SW4: Full/Half Duplex on fiber port (UP = Full) 
SW5: AutoCross™ on UTP (UP = enabled) 
SW6: Link Pass Through (UP = enabled)
Internal JumpersAutoCross™: Enable/Disable
Hardware/Software JumpersHardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch 

Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDsFD (Fiber Duplex): ON= Full duplex on fiber 
LACT (Fiber Link/Activity): ON = Fiber Link 
PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered backplane (TP. Duplex/Link): Yellow = Half duplex, Green = Full Duplex (TP. Speed): Yellow = 10 Mbps, Green = 100 Mbps
DimensionsWidth: 0.86” (22 mm) 
Depth: 6.5” (165 mm) 
Height: 3.4” (86 mm)
Power Consumption2.5 Watts, 200mA @ 13.9VDC
EnvironmentSee chassis specifications
Shipping Weight1 lb. [.45 kg]
ComplianceCISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024
WarrantyLifetime
Browse Similar Items
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Cards
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > ION Media Cards
Media Converter Products
Media Converter Products > Media Converter Cards > 10/100 Bridging Cards


              Ask your Sales Rep for Details